Ivan Moody

 Calendar of Events

As at 06.02.2017

All information is correct at time of posting but subject to change



2018

March 16, 17, 18 Tour of Akathistos Hymn with Cappella Romana (details tbc)

February Residency at the Univeraity of Illinois (details tbc)

2017

June 18 Psalm Prelude (World première) Lisbon University Choir and Orchestra, Aula Magna, Lisbon University, 18:30

June 6-11 ISOCM 7th International Conference on Orthodox Church Music, “Music and Liturgy”, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu

May 18 New work Singer Pur, Regensburg Domspatzen, Rathaussaal im Alten Rathaus, Regensburg, 19:30

May 3 Troparion of Kassiani Mora Vocis, Eglise de Blagnac, 20:00

May 1-4 Invited speaker at Arvo Pärt: Sounding the Sacred, SVS/Fordham University, Lincoln Center Campus. http://news.fordham.edu/event/arvo-part-sounding-the-sacred/ and http://www.sacredartsinitiative.com/activities-2/arvo-part-sounding-sacred/

April, 7,8,9 Concerts with Vox Laci (details tbc)

March 31 Troparion of Kassiani Mora Vocis Eglise des Billettes à Paris, 20:30

March 30-31 International Conference “Život i delo Rudolfa Bručija: kompozitor u procepu između estetika i ideologija”, Academy of Arts/Matica Srpska, Novi Sad, Serbia

March 18 O Quam Mirabilis Mora Vocis Salle Molière, Montepellier, 20:00

February 14 Lullaby for a Byzantine Princess Suzie Leblanc, Quatuor Saguenay, Conservatoire de Musique et d'Art Dramatique de Chcoutimi, Quebec, 17:00


January 21 Vespers Sequence (World première) New York Polyphony, Church of St Mary the Virgin,145 West 46th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues) New York, NY (Presented by Miller Theatre, Columba University School of the Arts), 8pm

January 20 Public Interview “The Past, Present and Future of Orthodox Music”, Metropolitan Philip Auditorium, St Vladimir's Orthodox Seminary, NY, 7pm http://www.svots.edu/events/orthodox-music-past-present-and-future



2016

December 10 Quanno nascette, Izbavlenije posla Pravoslava, Igreja das Chagas, Lisbon, 16h

December 06 Bee-Loud Glade Monika Streitová (alto flute), Ana Telles (piano), Évora

December 01 Paris, 7 a.m. Suzie Leblanc (soprano), Robert Korgaard (piano), Blue Engine String Quartet, Music Toronto, Jane Mallett Theatre of the St Lawrence Centre for the Arts, 27 Front Street East Toronto ON M5E 1B4, 8 pm http://www.music-toronto.com/quartets/suzi_leblanc.htm

November 29 Troparion of Kassiani Mora Vocis, Montpellier

November 28-30 International Conference “Kosta P. Manojlović and the idea of Slavic and Balkan cultural unification", Musicological Institute, Belgrade, Serbia

November 24-26 “Old is New” Conference, Lisbon https://oldisnew2016.wordpress.com/

November 24 Lumière sans déclin Orquestra de Cordas da ESML/Carlos Marecos, Escola Superior de Música, Lisbon, 18:30

November 23 Fioriture (Portuguese première) Ian Pace (piano), Escola Superior de Música, Lisbon, 21h

November 15 Bee-Loud Glade (World première) Monika Streitová (alto flute), Ana Telles (piano), Museu de Música, Lisbon, 19h

November 13 Paris, 7 a.m. (World première) Suzie Leblanc (soprano), Robert Korgaard (piano), Blue Engine String Quartet, St Cecilia Concerts, Halifax, Lilian Piercy Concert Hall, 6199 Chebucto Road, Halifax, NS, Canada, 7pm

November 13 The Manger The Song Company/Anthony Pitts, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Australia, 3pm

November 12 The Manger The Song Company/Anthony Pitts, Blue Mountains Uniting Church, Blackheath, NSW, Australia, 3pm

November 10 The Manger The Song Company/Anthony Pitts, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, NSW, Australia, 7pm

November 06 The Manger The Song Company/Anthony Pitts, Wollongong ART Gallery, NSW, Australia, 3pm

November 03 The Manger The Song Company/Anthony Pitts, St James's Church, Sydney, 7.30pm

October 29 Stabat Mater (American première) Cincinatti Camerata/Brett L. Scott

October 14-16 ICOMP – ISOCM Symposium, Prague http://isocm.com/news/2016-0117Prague_Symposium.html

October 06 Simeron Vox Luminis/Goeyvaerts Trio, De Doelen, Rotterdam, 20:30. http://www.dedoelen.nl/nl/concerten/agenda/8297/goeyvaerts_string_trio_zangers/stabat_mater_van_arvo_part/

October 02 Greek Liturgy (World première) St Romanos Cappella/Peter Jermihov, St Andrew Greek Orthodox Church, Chicago, Illinois

September 12-14 Symposium for Sacred Arts Initiative, St Vladimir's Orthodox Seminary, New York

September 09 Fioriture Paul Barnes, piano, Ward Hall, Nashville CN, USA

August 28 Phos Marco Lo Muscio, organ, Ely Cathedral, 17:15

http://www.elycathedral.org/events/organ-recital-marco-lo-muscio

August 27 Apokathilosis Amarcord, Eglise Saint-Gilles, Chamalières-dur-Loire (Chaise Dieu Festival), 17:00

August 26 Troparion of Kassiani Mora Vocis, Abbaye de Chancelade, 20:30

August 22 Apokathilosis Amarcord, Basilica Santa Maria della Grazie, Milan (Milano Arte Musica) 20:30

August 20 Los Espejos de Velázquez (British première) Artur Pizarro, piano, Chetham's International Piano Summer Course, Manchester

August 13 EEMF Workshop on Russian Orthodox choral music, Cambridge

August 13 Phos Marco Lo Muscio, organ, Stadtpfarrkirche Mariä Himmelfahrt, Landsberg, 11:15

August 10 Phos Marco Lo Muscio, organ, St Peter's Cathedral, Schleswig

August 07 Den stora trädgården (World première) Machaut Machine, Falkenberg, Sweden, 22.30

July 29-31 Composer in Residence, Stimmwercktage, Adlersberg, Regensburg, including world première of Le Vergine:

July 29 The Wild Swans at Coole, Canticum Canticorum I, Stimmwercktage, Adlersberg, Regensburg

July 30 Supplication for Peace, In Nomine, Stimmwercktage, Adlersberg, Regensburg

July 31 Vergine Bella, Vergine Pura, Vergina Saggia (World premières), Stimmwercktage, Adlersberg, Regensburg

July 25-30 President of Jury, Compositon Competiton, Summer Flute Academy, Oporto, Portugal

July 25 Los Espejos de Velázquez Artur Pizarro, piano, SIPO, Óbidos

July 24 Lacrimae (World première) Septura Brass Septet, Lieksa Brass Week, Lieksan kirkko, Finland, 20.00

July 23 Anymphevte Parthene (World première) Filipa Taipina (soprano), Margherita Alivoni (mezzo-soprano), João Vaz (organ), Church of the Jerónimos, Lisbon, 42nd Estoril-Lisbon Festival, 21:00.

July 22 Los Espejos de Velázquez (World première) Artur Pizarro, piano, Festival de Música, Conservatório de Gaia, Vila Nova de Gaia. 23rd International Music Festival, Vila Nova de Gaia, Friday 22 July, 21:30.

http://www.cm-gaia.pt/PORTAIS/_cmg/Evento.aspx?contentid=219680F783CO

July 21 O quam mirabilis Mora Vocis, Cathedral, Albi, 20.30

July 06 Uspomena (USA première Sérgio Carolino, Gene Pokorny, Pokorny Low Brass Seminar, Frederick Lowe Performance Hall, University of Redlands, California, 4pm

June 24 Thy Fatherly Embrace Cappella Romana/Ivan Moody, St Francis Xavier Chapel, John Carroll University, Cleveland, Ohio, 7.30pm

June 23 Thy Fatherly Embrace Cappella Romana/Ivan Moody, Basilica of St Mary, 600, Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis MN 55403, 7.30pm

June 22-26 Keynote Speaker at Pan-Orthodox Music Symposium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA http://www.orthodoxmusicsymposium.org/

June 21 Phos Marco Lo Muscio, organ, St George's Chapel, Windsor, 13.10

June 11 Canticum Canticorum II New York Polyphony, Beacon Hill Concerts, Stroudsberg, Pennsylvania, 4pm. http://beaconhillconcerts.com

June 04 Troparion of Kassiani Mora Vocis 's Hertogenbosch, 20:00

June 04 Albor (World première) Dulcis Venti Recorder Quartet, Francis Knights (harpsichord), Headgate Theatre, Colchester, 7.30pm. https://colchesternewmusic.com/2016/04/11/tickets-on-sale-for-recorder-quartet-with-harpsichord-concert/

May 28 Canticum Canticorum II Vokalgruppe VIP, Obeitersdorf Church, 19.30

May 16-22 Member of Jury of 35th Hajnówka Festival of Orthodox Church Music, Białystok, Poland

May 20 Troparion of Kassiani Mora Vocis, Château-Thierry 20:30

May 16 Canticum Canticorum II Vokalgruppe VIP, Niebra, Erlöserkirche, 19.00


May 11 Thy Fatherly Embrace (Serbian première) Choir of the Cathedral of St George, Novi Sad/Bogdan Djaković, Matica Srpska, Novi Sad


April 24 Canticum Canticorum II Vokalgruppe VIP, Kirche Leubnitz-Neuostra, Dresden, 17.00


April 15-17 Paper at “Vlada Milošević Days” Musicological Conference, Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina


April 08 Simeron Vox Lumninis, Goeyvaerts Trio, Begijnhofkerke Heilig Kruis, Begijnhof 1, 2300 Turnhout, Belgium, 20.15

https://www.uitinvlaanderen.be/agenda/e/het-goeyvaerts-strijktrio-stabat-mater/e1346324-e9e7-4796-b6f8-1b2efa7d2022

April 07 Simeron Vox Lumninis, Goeyvaerts Trio, Mariekerke, Omgangstraat 9, 2880 Bornem, Belgium, 20.30

https://www.terdilft.be/activiteitendetail/1698/dood-en-verrijzenis

April 02 Simeron Vox Lumninis, Goeyvaerts Trio, Kleine Zaal, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, 21.00

https://www.concertgebouw.nl/concerten/parts-stabat-mater-goeyvaerts-trio-en-leden-van-vox-luminis/02-04-2016

April 01 Simeron Vox Lumninis, Goeyvaerts Trio, St Martin's Oekene, Roeselare, Belgium, 20.00

http://www.despil.be/e2196/goeyvaerts-string-trio-zangers-vox-luminis

March 24 Canticum Canticorum I New York Polyphony, Vara Konserthus, Vara, Sweden

March 19 Canticum Canticorum I New York Polyphony, Aequinox Festivel, Neuruppin, Germany

March 18 Canticum Canticorum I New York Polyphony, National Opera House, Wexford, Ireland

February 27 Sub tuum praesidium English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, Rudolf Steiner Theatre, 35 Park Road, London NW1 6XT, 19.30 http://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/music-across-centuries-and-continents-an-evening-with-the-english-chamber-choir-tickets-18626321830

February 07 Canticum Canticorum I New York Polyphony, Saint Cecilia Cathedral, Omaha, Nebraska

February 06 Canticum Canticorum I New York Polyphony, Barry Performing Arts Center at John Brown University, Arkansas

February 05 Canticum Canticorum I New York Polyphony, Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin

January 31 Quanno nascette (World première), Vecheri Tvoeya, Pravoslava, Igreja de São Domingos, Lisbon



2015

December 24 The Manger (African première) Choir of Christ Church Arcadia/George King, Christ Church Arcadia (Anglican), Pretoria, South Africa

December 23 Pipistrello Sérgio Carolino, tuba, Bells Brass/Hugo Assunção, Auditório Fernando Lopes Graça, Tomar, 21h

December 21 The Manger Rudgate Singers/Mike Forbester, St Mary's Church, Bishophill Junior, York, 7pm

December 20 The Manger Calvary Episcopal Church Choir/Murray Walker, Santa Cruz, 20 Lessons & Carols Service

December 05 The Manger Gaude, St Aidan's Episcopal Church, San Francisco CA, 7pm

December 05 The Manger Gaude, Cathedral Basilica of St Joseph, San José CA, 8pm

November 14 Canticum Canticorum I, Canticorum II, Machaut Machine, Väsby Church, Sweden

November 13 Angel vopiyashe, Apolytikion of St Nicholas, Canticle of Symeon (North American premières), Funeral Trisagion Boston Choral Ensembe/Andrew Shenton, First Church in Cambridge, 11, Garden Street, Cambridge MA, 8pm

November 13 Keynote Lecture,”The Byzantine Octopus”, Third Boston Byzantine Music Festival, Hellenic College-Holy Cross, Brookline, Massachusetts, 2pm

Nocember 12 Lecture, Curry College, Boston MA

November 08 ...grace upon her heart... Sheppard Ensemble/Bernhard Schmidt, Eichestetten, Germany

November 08 Uspomena Sérgio Carolina, tuba, Shimpei Tsugita, tuba, Rena Hashimoto, piano, Fukinoto Hall, Sapporo

November 07 ...grace upon her heart... Sheppard Ensemble/Bernhard Schmidt, Heilbronn Kilianskirche, Germany

November 06 Uspomena Sérgio Carolina, tuba, Shimpei Tsugita, tuba, Rena Hashimoto, piano, Yamaha Hall, Ginza, Tokyo

November 06 Canticum Canticorum I Tapestry, Holy Family Chapel, Nazareth Centre, Michigan Festival of Sacred Music, 8 pm. http://mfsm.us/upcoming/tapestry-returns-with-song-of-songs/?utm_content=bufferc5216&utm_medium=social&utm_source=facebook.com&utm_campaign=buffer

November 05 Uspomena (Japanese première) Sérgio Carolina, tuba, Shimpei Tsugita, tuba, Rena Hashimoto, piano, Phonix Hall, Osaka

October 25 ...grace upon her heart... Sheppard Ensemble/Bernhard Schmidt, Kenzingen, Germany

October 24 ...grace upon her heart... Sheppard Ensemble/Bernhard Schmidt, Freiburg

October 23 ...grace upon her heart... Sheppard Ensemble/Bernhard Schmidt, Hinterzarten, Germany

October 23 Lecture at 8th Annual International Scientific Conference Serbian Language, Literature, Art, University of Kragujevac, Serbia

October 13 Canticum Canticorum II Singer Pur, Memorial Chapel, Lawrence University, Appleton WI, 20.00

October 03 Canticum Canticorum II Singer Pur, Schloss kirche St Trinitatis, Weissenfels, Germany, 17.00

September 26 Meeting in the Garden, Prophecy of Symeon, Canticum Canticorum I, Grupo Vocal Olisipo, Igreja do Seminário, Almada, 19.00

September 05 ...grace upon her heart... Sheppard Ensemble/Bernhard Schmidt, Cathedral, Espoo, Finland

September 04 ...grace upon her heart... Sheppard Ensemble/Bernhard Schmidt, German Church, Helsinki, Finland

September 02 ...grace upon her heart... (World première) Sheppard Ensemble/Bernhard Schmidt, Cathedral, Porvoo, Finland

August 27 Uspomena (World première) 2tUBAS, Monastery of Alcobaça, Portugal

August 09 Aflame Santa Fe Desert Chorale/Joshua Habermann, Cathedral Church of St John, Alburquerque, NM, 16.00

August 08 Aflame Santa Fe Desert Chorale/Joshua Habermann, Basilica of St Francis, Santa Fe, NM 20.30

August 06 Aflame (World première) Santa Fe Desert Chorale/Joshua Habermann, Basilica of St Francis, Santa Fe, NM 20.30

July 28-31    President of Jury, Compositon Competiton, Summer Flute Academy, Oporto, Portugal

July 24-27    Workshop and lectures at Europa Cantat, Pecs, Hungary

June 16 Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio, Hustopeče, Kurdějov, kostel sv. Jana Křitele, Czech Republic. http://www.concentus-moraviae.cz/EventDetail.aspx?eventId=cpdhdeeeghdkengolkelglijpoeipjjn

June 09 Thy Fatherly Embrace (European première) Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Kaspars Putnins, Lutheran Church, Joensuu, Finland, 19.00

June 08-12   ISOCM 6th International Conference on Orthodox Church Music, Joensuu, Finland

May 31 The Descent of the Dove Dalllalyan Trio, Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon, 16.00

May 23         Lecture at Conference of the Deanery of Great Britain & Ireland of the Exarchate of Orthodox Parishes of Russian Tradition in Western Europe, High Leigh Conference Centre, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, UK

May 23        O quam mirabilis, Mora Vocis, Réfectoire des Jacobins, Toulouse

May 17 The Descent of the Dove (World première) Dalllalyan Trio, Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon, 16.00

May 15, 16, 17 Concerts with Cappella Romana, Portland OR and Seattle WA, including Anastasis (US première) and music by Alfred Schnittke and Galina Grigorjeva

April 22        Concert with Chamber Choir of the Academy of Arts, Novi Sad, Serbia, including Paschal Canon: Ode VIII (European première), Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli and music by Michael Adamis, Anastasia Pahos, Tikey Zes, Arvo Pärt and John Tavener

April 17 Paper at “Vlada Milošević Days” Musicological Conference, Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina

March 29      Angel vopiyashe (UK première), Behold the Bridegroom (UK première), Thy Fatherly Embrace (UK première), Words of the Angel, Erasmus Chamber Choir/Francis Knights, Jesus College Chapel, Cambridge

March 25      O quam mirabilis, Mora Vocis, Église des Billettes, Paris

March 24       Pipistrello (World première) Sérgio Carolino, Lisbon Brass Crew/Hugo Assunção, Auditório Viana da Mota, Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa, 19h.

March 24       Fioriture Paul Barnes, piano, Seoul National University, Korea

March 20       Fioriture (Korean première) Paul Barnes, piano, Seoul National University, Korea

March 17-20  Lecture at Walsingham Ecumenical Pilgrimage

February 28 Canticum Canticorum I Quire Cleveland/David Fallis, Cathedral of St John the Evangelist, Cleveland OH, 7.30pm

February 27 Canticum Canticorum I Quire Cleveland/David Fallis, St Bernard Catholic Church, Akron OH, 7.30pm http://www.quirecleveland.org/2015/02/the-song-of-songs-choral-settings-from-medieval-to-moderndavid-fallis-guest-conductor/

January 31    To the Holy Spirit (World première) Byrd Ensemble, St Mark’s Cathedral, Seattle WA , 7.30pm. http://www.byrdensemble.com/

January 03   Carol of the Magi (US première), The Prophecy of Symeon (US première), Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas, Trinity Wall Street, New York, 6pm. http://www.trinitywallstreet.org/twelfthnight

  

2014

December 19  Carol of the Innocents, Edi beo thu Hevene Quene, Carol of the Magi, The Manger, Make ready, Bethlehem/Dormi Iesu, Sweet was the Song, Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid/Pedro Teixeira, Auditorio de Alcobendas, Spain

December 18  Carol of the Innocents (World première), Edi beo thu Hevene Quene (Spanish première), Carol of the Magi (Spanish première), The Manger (Spanish première), Make ready, Bethlehem/Dormi Iesu (Spanish première), Sweet was the Song (World première), Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid/Pedro Teixeira, Auditorio Naconal, Madrid

December 18 Vecheri tvoeya Pravoslava, Palácio Foz, Lisbon

December 03  Pod tvoyu milost (from Sub tuum praesidium) English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, Queen’s Chapel of the Savoy, London, 7.30pm

November 21 Iz Minuta u Minut (part of a collective Cadavre Exquis), Ensemble Son d'Ar-te, Musica Viva Festival, O’Culto da Ajuda, Lisbon, 21.30

November 06 Troparion of Kassiani (Czech première) Iuventus Paedagogica/Philokalia Ensemble/Marios Christou, Archaion Kallos Festival, Prague

October  21  The Land that is not (World première) BBC Singers, Nicolas Altstaedt (‘cello), Milton Court Concert Hall, Barbican, London (see http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/e3mnc8)

October 11    O quam mirabilis Mora Vocis, Lanvellec, France

October 07    Fioriture (UK première) Ian Pace, piano, City University, London

October  6 -11 Residency and monographic concert at Biola University, La Mirada, CA, USA

-       October  7 Composition Seminar

-       October  8 Chapel service; Music at Noon performance and panel discussion: Shoreline Paul Barnes and Solungga Fang-Tzu Liu, pianos (US première)

-       October  9 Table Talk luncheon; Cultural Conversation taped interview

-       October 10  Fioriture, Romance Sonámbulo (US première), Nocturne of Light, He Who Clothed Himself with Light (US première), Angelus Domini (US première), Te lucis ante terminum (US première), Cielo della Luna (Dante Triology III) (World première) Paul Barnes, piano; Cadillac Moon ensemble; Richard Zeller, baritone, Biola Chorale/Shawna Stewart

September 28 Canticum Canticorum I Coro Casa da Música/Paul Hillier, Casa  da Música, Oporto, 18h.

September 28 O quam mirabilis Amuse/Stephen Black, St Gregory the Great Church, Harrison, New York, 3pm

September 27 O quam mirabilis Amuse/Stephen Black, St Ignatius of Antioch Church, West 87th Street, New York City, 7.30pm

September 16 Izbavlenije posla Gospod (World première) Festival Choir, 49th Mokranjac Days, Negotin, Serbia

September 12-17 Lecturer and Conductor, 49th Mokranjac Days, Negotin, Serbia

August 16     O quam mirabilis, Mora Vocis, Abbaye de Sylvanès, France, 9pm

August 01     Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis (The Pacific Canticles) Festival of the Hours Men and Boys Choir/Mark Williams, St Paul’s Episcopal Church, Oakland, California (Evensong, 6pm). http://www.festivalofthehours.org/

July 11        O Luce Etterna (Dante Trilogy I) (World première) Capella Musical Cupertino de Miranda, Cistermúsica Festival, Alcobaça, Portugal

July 09         Pod tvoyu milost (from Sub tuum praesidium) English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, Queen’s Chapel of the Savoy, London, 7.30pm

July 09         Paper at Conference/Symposium on Jean-Louis Florentz, Senate House, University of London, 14.30

July 05         O quam mirabilis, Mora Vocis, Temple protestant, St Ambroix, France, 8pm

July 4-6         Lecture on Slavic church music traditions for the Annual Conference of the Orthodox Fellowship of St John the Baptist, High Leigh Conference Centre, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, UK.

July 1-7         Supplication for Peace, Metropolitan Iosif Naniescu Male Choir/Fr Gabriel Nastasă, Iasi International Festival-Competition of Choral Music, Iasi, Romania.

June 27          Monographic 50th Birthday Concert, Susana Moody, Taissa Cunha, Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa, Grupo Vocal Olisipo, Palácio Foz, Lisbon.  Concert will include Meeting in the Garden, Lacrime d’Ambra, Canciones de Amor, The Prophecy of Symeon, Dragonfly (World première) and Oltre le Spere (Dante Trilogy III) (World première).

June 27         O Gladsome Light (UK première) New York Polyphony, Wigmore Hall, London

June 27         Moons and Suns NDR Radio Choir, Raschèr Quartet/Philipp Ahman, Hamburg

June 15          Lacrime d’Ambra, Ana Castanhito, harp, Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa/João Paulo Santos, Auditório Nossa Senhora da Boa Nova, Estoril, 17.30

June 08         O Gladsome Light New York Polyphony, Church of St Mary the Virgin, Times Square, New York

June 04         Anástasis Singer Pur, Hilliard Ensemble, Speyer Cathedral, Germany

May 15          Supplication for Peace (Romanian première), Metropolitan Iosif Naniescu Male Choir/Fr Gabriel Nastasă, Theological Faculty, Al. I. Cusa University, Iasi, Romania 

May 09         Te lucis ante terminum (World première) Choir of Merton College/Peter Phillips, Merton College Chapel, Oxford, 8pm

May 08          O quam mirabilis Mora Vocis, Cathédrale St Michel, Carcassone, France, 8.30pm

May 03          Pääsiäisen eksapostilaario, Iloitse Jumalanäiti (from Vigil Service), Chrysostomos Chamber Choir/Mikko Sidoroff, Tuomiokirkko, Kuopio, Finland

May 03         Canticum Canticorum II Singer Pur, Trinity Hall Chapel, Cambridge (Featured Composer, Cambridge Festival of the Voice 2014: http://www.cambridgeearlymusic.org/Concert-2014-FestivalOfTheVoice-SingerPur.php)

May 02         Chalice of Wisdom (UK première), Amarcord, Trinity Hall Chapel, Cambridge, 9.00pm (Featured Composer, Cambridge Festival of the Voice 2014: http://www.cambridgeearlymusic.org/Concert-2014-FestivalOfTheVoice-Amarcord.php)

May 02         Anástasis (UK première) Singer Pur, Hilliard Ensemble, Trinity Hall Chapel, Cambridge, 6.30pm (Featured Composer, Cambridge Festival of the Voice 2014: http://www.cambridgeearlymusic.org/Concert-2014-FestivalOfTheVoice-HilliardEnsemble.php)

April 15          Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio & Vox Luminis, Kasteel Heeswijk, Heeswijk

April 12          O quam mirabilis Mora Vocis, Gosnay, France

April 08          Lyrebird (World première) Katharine Rawdon, piccolo, St Peter’s Church, 619 Lexington Ave at 54th St, New York, NY  10022, 8pm http://www.saintpeters.org/events/detail/1216/details/

April 06          Thy Fatherly Embrace (World première) St Romanos Choir/Peter Jermihov, St Peter & St Paul Orthodox Church, Burr Ridge, Illinois, 2.30pm

April 05          Fioriture Paul Barnes, piano, Bruno Walter Auditorium, Lincoln Center, New York, 2.30pm

March 30        O Gladsome Light New York Polyphony, St Thomas Church, 5th Avenue, New York (Evensong)

March 21        Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio & Vox Luminis, St-Quintiniuskathedraal, Hasselt

March 20        Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio & Vox Luminis Official CD launch, Sint-Niklaaskerk, Willebroek

http://ccdester.willebroek.be/nl/582/content/3559/goeyvaerts-strijktrio.html

March 19        Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio & Vox Luminis, Sint-Pietersbandenkerk, Lomme

February 27    O quam mirabilis Angelus, Central Division Conference of the American Choral Directors’ Association, Cincinnati OH.

February 16    Aposticha for the Dormition of the Mother of God (World première) Orthodox Choir of the University of Eastern Finland/Petri Nykänen.  EBU broadcast: http://www.musicofthemedievalrites.com/

February 02    Fioriture (World première) Paul Barnes, piano, Anne Nicole Nelson Hall, Minot State University

February 02    Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis (The Pacific Canticles) (British première) Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge/Geoffrey Webber

January 12    “Arctic Light” Concert with Cappella Romana.  Programme includes Te Apostolit Seattle WA

January 11    “Arctic Light” Concert with Cappella Romana.  Programme includes Te Apostolit Portland OR

These concerts will be conducted by Timo Nuoranne.  For more information see http://www.cappellaromana.org

2013

December 22 Cum natus esset Iesus In Mulieribus, St Philip Neri Catholic Church, Portland OR, 7.00pm

December 20 Cum natus esset Iesus (World première) In Mulieribus, St James Catholic Church, Vancouver WA, 7.30pm

December 19 Shoreline (World première) Ingmar Duo, Khatchaturian Hall, Yerevan, Armenia

December 14 Carol of the Magi Seattle Pro Musica/Karen Thomas, Kenmore W

December 07 Carol of the Magi (American première) Seattle Pro Musica/Karen Thomas, Seattle WA

November 28 Ottakaa vastaan Orthodox Chamber Choir of the University of Eastern Finland, Tuomikirkko, Kuopio

November 24 Chalice of Wisdom Vir/Adam Steele, Grace Memorial Church, 1535 NE 17th Stree, Portland OR 4pm

November 23 Ottakaa vastaan Orthodox Chamber Choir of the University of Eastern Finland, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki

November 22 Chalice of Wisdom (American première) Vir/Adam Steele, First Christian Church, 1314 SW Park Avenue, Portland OR 7.30pm

November 21 Ottakaa vastaan (World première) Orthodox Chamber Choir of the University of Eastern Finland, Lutheran Church, Joensuu

November 13 Lacrime d’Ambra Erica Versace, harp, Camerata Nov’Arte/Luís Carvalho, Universidade de Aveiro

October 20    O Gladsome Light New York Polyphony, Cathedral of the Advent, Birmingham, Alabama

http://adventbirmingham.org/ministries/music/cathedral-concert-series/

October 08    O Gladsome Light (US première) New York Polyphony, Grace Episcopal Church, The Plains, Virginia http://www.gracetheplains.org/Music/Grace_Church_Concert_Series/

September 29 Arktos Singer Pur, LaCappella, Schlosskirche, Bad Homburg, Germany

September 29 Nocturne of Light Paul Barnes (pno), Cornelius Chiu, Lee Joiner (vls), Rose Griffen (vla), Linc Smelser (vcl), College Church, Wheaton IL.

September 28 O quam mirabilis Mora Vocis, La Réole, France

September 09 Canticum Canticorum I Daarler Vocal Consort, Incontro Internazionale Polifonico Città di Fano: Chiesa di San Pietro in Valle, 21.15

August 24      O quam mirabilis Mora Vocis, St Père, Vézelay, France

August 06      O Gladsome Light New York Polyphony, St George’s Cathedral, Kingston, Ontario

August 05      O Gladsome Light (Canadian première) New York Polyphony, Dominion-Calmers United Church, Ottawa, Ontario.  See http://www.chamberfest.com/ai1ec_event/13-81/?instance_id=2962

August 01       O Gladsome Light New York Polyphony, Hsinchu Performance Hall, Hsinchu City, Taiwan

July 31           O Gladsome Light (World première) New York Polyphony, National Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan.  See http://www.ticf.tw/groups_en.html

July 09, 10, 11 Recording of Simeron.

June 3-9 Fifth International Conference on Orthodox Church Music, Joensuu, Finland.  See http://www.isocm.org for details.

May 27        Arkhangelos Hilliard Ensemble, Wilton Church, Salisbury

May 18        Endechas y Canciones (Australian première) Incanto/Steven Hodgson,Wyselaskie Hall, United College of Theology, Parkville, Victoria, Australia

May 11        Moons and Suns (Canadian première) Voces Boreales, Quasar Quartet/Michael Zaugg, Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours Chapel, Montreal, 7.30pm. http://montrealchoralinstitute.info/events-of-the-montreal-chor/choirsaxophone.html

May 02        Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio & Vox Luminis, Bijloke, Ghent

April 29       Keskiyö Francis Knights and Dan Tidhar, harpsichords, Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge

April 26        Passion and Resurrection (Russian première) Dumka Ukrainian Chorus, Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta Tallinn/Andres Mustonen, Grand Hall, St Petersburg Academic Philharmonic

March 16      Angel vopiyashe (British première), When Augustus Reigned, English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, Gret Hall, Goldsmiths, University of London, 7.30pm

March 16, 17  “Orthodoxy, Music , Politics and Art in Contemporary Russia and Eastern Europe”.  Conference/Festival organized by the Centre for Russian Music and the Department of History, Goldsmiths, University of London, and the Department  of Orthodox Theology, University of Eastern Finland. Great Hall, Goldsmiths, University of London, 22 Lewisham Way, London SE14 6NW http://www.gold.ac.uk/crm/newsandevents/conference/

March 15     Canticum Canticorum I, Canticum Canticorum II Machaut Machine, St John’s Church, Malmö, Sweden, 9pm

March 02     Nocturne of Light Paul Barnes, Biola Conservatory String Artists, Crowell Music Building, Lansing Recital Hall, Biola University CA

February 22 Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio & Vox Luminis, Antwerp

February 21 Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio & Vox Luminis, Vucht

February 16 Keskiyö (World première) Francis Knights and Dan Tidhar, harpsichords, Music Room, Churchill College, Cambridge, 7.30 pm

January 08  Noć Prekrasna (World première) Choir of St George’s Cathedral/Bogdan Djaković, Synagogue, Novi Sad, Serbia

2012

December 19 The Manger Choir of Rydes Hill School, English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, Guildford Cathedral, 7 pm

December 16 Canti della Rosa The King’s Singers, Propsteikirche, Dortmund, 15h

December 13 Canti della Rosa The King’s Singers, Frauenkirche, Dresden, 20h

November 29 Troparion of Kassiani, O Quam Mirabilis Mora Vocis, Alger, Algeria

November 09 Canticum Canticorum I, Canticum Canticorum II, Machaut Machine, Cathedral, Lund, Sweden, 9 pm

October 30  Chalice of Wisdom Amarcord, Thomaskirche, Leipzig (part of rht “800 Jahre Thomaskirche”) 18.00

October 28 Canticum Canticorum I, Canticum Canticorum II, Machaut Machine, Maria Church, Malmö, Sweden, 6 pm

October 27  Sub tuum praesidium English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, St John’s, Smith Square, London, 7.30pm

September 15 Simeron Goeyvaerts Trio & Vox Luminis (World première), Sint-Niklass, Rotterdam (Gergiev Festival), 20h

September 15 Genesis Sete Lágrimas, OdeGand, Ghent Festival of Flanders, Belgium, 14h

September 13-17 Victoria 400 Choral Course 2nd Edition, Barcelona (See http://www.victoria400.com)

September 09 Nocturne of Light Paul Barnes, Chiara Quartet, Kimball Recital Hall, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 3pm

June 26 Sub tuum praesidium English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, Brighton Festival (St Bartholomew;s Church, Brighton), 7.30pm

June 17 Canticum Canticorum IV Vocal Ensemble Coqu/Arjan van Dijk, Doopsgezinde Kerk, Utrecht, Holland

June 09 Canticum Canticorum IV (European première) Vocal Ensemble Coqu/Arjan van Dijk, Pieterskerk, Breukelen, Holland (See http://www.coqu.nl)

June 08 Moons and Suns, CantAnima, Raschèr Saxophone Quartet/Franz Herzog, Chapel of the Conservatory, Feldkirch Festival, Austria, 22h

May 20 The Paschal Canon: Ode VIII Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas St Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church, Seattle WA, 4 pm

May 19 The Paschal Canon: Ode VIII Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas St Mary's Cathedral, Portland OR, 8 pm

May 18 The Paschal Canon: Ode VIII (World première) Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas Lincoln City Cultural Center, 7 pm (Part of a multi-composer work: see http://www.cappellaromana.org for further details)

May 11 Sub tuum praesidium (World première) English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, St Bartholomew’s Church, Brighton (Brighton Festival)

April 15 Passion & Resurrection Vox Humana/Brian Wismath, Church of St John the Divine, Victoria, BC, Canada, 3.00pm

April 13 Passion & Resurrection Vox Humana/Brian Wismath, St Andrew's Cathedral, Victoria, BC, Canada, 7.30pm

March 22 Suns and Moons  Projektchor, Raschèr Saxophone Quartet/Ulrich Nolte, Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern, 20.00

http://www.kaiserslautern.de/fruchthalle/service/veranstaltungen/05391/index.html?lang=de&vid=8-2-21-1196-1199-1207-12396-2

March 14 Arkhangelos Hilliard Ensemble, Adelaide Town Hall (Sdelaide Festival, Australia), 7pm

March 08 Concert with English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe (celebrant in Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)

March 03 Linnunlaulu (British première) Lliam Paterson (piano), Orchestra on the Hill/Francis Knights, The Dome, Murray Edwards College, Cambridge, 7.30 pm

February 27 Kleine Geistliche Konzerte (North American première) Johanna Rose & Karol Steadman, sopranos; Tricia van Oers & Debora Booth, recorders; Jason Priset, lute; Patricia Ann Neely, viola da gamba, Advent Lutheran Church at 93rd Street and Broadway, New York, NY 10025

February 11 The Morning Star Duncan Fox, double bass, Orquestra Moderna/César Viana, Teatro de São Luiz, Lisbon, 19h

January 14 Vecheri tvoyeya Choir of St George's Cathedral/Bodgan Djaković, Higher Pedagogical Institue, Aleksinac

2011

December 10 Es ist ein Ros entstprungen (World première) Voce/Suzi Digby, St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London

October 28 Lecture at 6th Annual International Scientific Conference Serbian Language, Literature, Art, University of Kragujevac, Serbia

October 20 Kharama, José Bon de Sousa, Museu do neo-Realismo, Vila Franca, Portugal

October 14 Selections from Vigil Service, Orthodox Choir of the University of Eastern Finland/Petri Nykänen, Moscow

October 14 Lecture at 30th Anniversary celebrations of Orthodox Cultural Foundation, Joensuu, Finland

October 16 O Quam Mirabilis Mora Vocis, Saint Pons de Thomières, France

October 02 O Quam Mirabilis Mora Vocis, Grau de Roi, France

September 23 The Wild Swans at Coole, Singer Pur, Leverkusen, Germany

September 21 Arktos, Singer Pur and female choir, Zurich, Switzerland

September 11 Exaposteilarion for Pascha (English version) (Spanish première) Choir of the Victoria 400 Choral Course/Ivan Moody, Esglesia de S. Gaietà, Barcelona

September 7-11 Victoria 400 Choral Course, Barcelona See http://www.victoria400.com

August 22-27 Conferences/Workshops at Europa Cantat festival, Novi Sad, Serbia. Further details forthcoming.

July 29 Canticum Canticorum II, Singer Pur, Essen

July 20 Genesis and Russian Hymn, Sete Lágrimas, Coimbra Festival das Artes, Coimbra

July 17 Canticum Canticorum II, Singer Pur, Obermarchtal

July 11-20 Australian tour. Dates to be confirmed: 14-17 Keynote Speaker at 6th Liturgical Music Conference, Melbourne. 17th Choral concert including Seven Hymns to St Sava (Australian première), Chalice of Wisdom (Australian première) and Supplication for Peace (Australian première), directed by Nicholas Cowall and Symon Kohut

July 11 Moons and Suns CantAnima (State Youth Choir of Styria-Austria)/Franz Hertog, World Choir Championship (10-17 July; Gala Concert) Graz, Austria

June 25 Angel vopiyashe Oktoich Chamber Choir/Aliona Ovsiannikova-Voogd, Concertgebouw (Kleine Zaal), Amsterdam 13.40 See

http://www.concertgebouw.nl/concerten-tickets/2010-2011/jun-2011/het-concertgebouw-open and http://www.concertgebouw.nl

June 06-12 Fourth International Conference on Orthodox Church Music, University of Joensuu, Finland (see http://www.isocm.com for details )

May 29 Angel vopiyashe (World première) Oktoich Chamber Choir/Aliona Ovsiannikova-Voogd, Muziekgebouw aan't IJ, Amsterdam, Holland, 11h

May 21 Lecture: “The Many Voices of Russia: A Survey of Russian Choral Music” in the series “Art and Spirituality in the Russian Orthodox Tradition” at the Hermitage Amsterdam Museum. See http://www.aceot.nl/ for further details.

May 18 O Quam mirabilis Canty, St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh

May 06 Fables de La Fontaine Fitzwilliam Chamber Opera/Lliam Paterson, Fitzwilliam College Auditorium, Cambridge, England, 8 pm

May 05 Fables de La Fontaine (World première) Fitzwilliam Chamber Opera/Lliam Paterson, Fitzwilliam College Auditorium, Cambridge, England 8 pm

April 04 Behold, the Bridegroom Comes; Oi Kuningas ja Herra Orthodox Choir of Joensuu University/Petri Nyänen, Church of St John the Theologian, Joensuu 18h

April 03 Akathistos Hymn Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas, Seattle WA

April 02 Akathistos Hymn Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas, Portland OR

April 02 Istella Duo Machina Mundi, Teatro Circo, Braga, Portugal

April 01 Troparion of Kassiani Chanticleer, Grace Cathedral, San Francisco, 8pm

March 31 Troparion of Kassiani Chanticleer, St Joseph's Cathedral, San Jose, CA, 8pm

March 27 Troparion of Kassiani Chanticleer, St Francis Church, Sacramento, CA, 5pm

March 26 Ti ypermacho and Stasis 1 from Akathistos Hymn Capella Romana/Alexander Lingas , Greek Orthodox Cathedral of the Annunciation (245 Valencia St, San Francisco) 7pm

March 26 Troparion of Kassiani Chanticleer, Cathedral of Christ the Light, Oakland, CA, 8.15pm

January 29 Fables de La Fontaine Fitzwilliam Chamber Opera/Lliam Paterson, Fitzwilliam College Auditorium, Cambridge, England, 8 pm Postponed to May

January 28 Fables de La Fontaine (World première) Fitzwilliam Chamber Opera/Lliam Paterson, Fitzwilliam College Auditorium, Cambridge, England 8 pm Postponed to May

2010

December 23 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Livermore PAC, Livermore, CA, 7.30pm

December 22 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Mission Santa Clara, Santa Clara, CA, 6om and 8.30pm

December 21 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Carmel Mission, Carmel, CA, 6pm and 8.30pm

December 19 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, St Ignatius Church, San Francisco, CA, 8pm

December 18 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, St Ignatius Church, San Francisco, CA, 8pm

December 17 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, First Congregational Church, Berkeley, CA, 8pm

December 15 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, 8pm

December 13 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, St Vincent Church, Petaluma, CA, 8.30pm

December 13 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, St Vincent Church, Petaluma, CA, 6pm

December 12, Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Napa Valley Opera House, Napa, CA, 5pm

December 10 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Cathedral of Christ the Light, Oakland, CA, 8pm

December 09 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Memorial Church, Stanford, CT, 8pm

December 07 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, 4th Presbyterian Church, Chicago, IL, 7.30pm

December 06 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, 4th Presbyterian Church, Chicago, IL, 7.30pm

December 05 Moons and Suns Cantate Kammerchor, Raschèr Quartet/Tobias von Arb, Martinskirche, Basel, Switzerland, 17h

December 05 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Wharton Center/Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, 3pm

December 04 Moons and Suns Cantate Kammerchor, Raschèr Quartet/Tobias von Arb, Martinskirche, Basel, Switzerland, 19.30h

See http://www.cantatebasel.ch/cms/index.php?id=18

December 03 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Christ & Holy Trinity Church, Westport, CT, 8pm

December 01 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Metropolitan Museum, New York, NY, 6.30pm and 8.30pm

November 30 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene Chanticleer, Metropolitan Museum, New York, NY, 6.30pm and 8.30pm

November 27 Edi beo thu Heavene Queene (World première) Chanticleer, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, 8pm (For further details, see www.chanticleer.org)

November 19 O quam mirabilis Angelus, St Mary's College, Notre Dame, IN, USA

October 20-22 “Principles of Music Composing” Conference on Sacred Music, Vilnius, Lithuania (“Arvo Pärt: Aspects of Spirituality, Music and Text in the 21st Century)

September Recording of O Quam Mirabilis by Canty released on Linn CKD 378

September 26 Isconsolada Winterthur Vokalensemble/Beat Merz, Reformierte Kirche, Weisslingen, 17h

September 25 Isconsolada Winterthur Vokalensemble/Beat Merz, Reformierte Kirche, Wiesendangen, 20h

September 04 Concert with English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe (celebrant in Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)

August 07 Sections from Canti della Rosa The King's Singers, Tewkesbury Abbey (Gloucester Three Choirs Festival), 2.30pm

June 26 Paper at REEM one-day Conference “Central and Eastern European Music: Musical Crossroads?”, Oxford University Faculty of Music http://www.basees.org.uk/sgreem.shtml (“Interactions between Tradition and Modernism in Serbian Church Music of the 20th century”)

June 09-13 Lecture at International Choral Festival, Pomorie, Bulgaria

May 17 Piangendo (World première) Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa, Conservatório Nacional, Lisbon, Portugal

May 15 Canticum Canticorum IV Seattle Pro Musica/Karen P. Thomas, Seattle, WA, USA

May 14 Canticum Canticorum IV (World première) Seattle Pro Musica/Karen P. Thomas, Seattle, WA, USA

May 14 Paper at the 4th international Conference of Iberian and Slavonic Cultures in Contact and Comparison ( “Composers as Symbols: the anti-parallels of Pancho Vladigerov and Fernando Lopes-Graça”)

The 4th International Conference of Iberian and Slavonic Cultures in Contact and Comparison: Res publica(s) University of Lisbon , 13 - 15 May, 2010 See http://www.iberian-slavonic.org/conferences.htmfor the full programme.

May 08 Kleine Musik Sete Lágrimas, Igreja Matriz, Grândola, 20h. http://www.terrassemsombra.com/programa2010.html

April 27 Masterclass and Public Interview, St Vladimir's Orthodox Seminary, Crestwood, NY, USA

April 26 Nocturne of Light (World première) Paul Barnes, Chiara Quartet, Cutting Edge Series, New York, NY , USA

April 24 Concert Ensemble Alpha, Grândola, Portugal

April 14 Iz Minuta u Minut (World première: part of a collective work) Ensemble Son d'Ar-te, Instituto Franco-Portuguès, Lisbon, 14 April 2010

March 07 El Amor y la Sierra Ensemble Formosa, Schloss Nymphenburg, Munich, Germany

March 06 Lamentation of the Virgin Ensemble Formosa, Oberaudorf, Germany

February 13 Seven Hymns to St Sava Cappella Romana/Ivan Moody, Seattle WA

February 12 Seven Hymns to St Sava (American première) Cappella Romana/Ivan Moody, Portland OR

February 10 Khárama José Bon de Sousa, Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon

January 08 Hymn to St Nicholas Choir of St George's Cathedral, Novi Sad; KotorArt Festival Choir/Bogdan Djaković, Novi Sad, Serbia

2009

December 18 Canti della Rosa The King's Singers, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Sala Sinopoli, Rome, Italy

December 16 Canti della Rosa The King's Singers, Chiesa di S. Domenico, Alba (Rassegna “Aspettando Natale”), Italy

November 29 Birth of Leaves (World première) Elizabeth Davies, percussion/Orchestrutopica, Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon

November 21Canti della Rosa (World première) The King's Singers, Cadogan Hall, London (see www.cadoganhall.com)

November 21 Russian Hymn, Genesis Sete Lágrimas, Oporto

November 15 Russian Hymn, Genesis Sete Lágrimas, Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon (Preceded by a round table discussion/presentation)

November 14 Russian Hymn, Genesis (World première) Sete Lágrimas, Beja

November 08 Kleine Musik Sete Lágrimas, Igreja do Instituto de São Pddro de Alcântara, Lisbon (Festival de Música de São Roque), 17h

November 08 Hymn to St Nicholas, (American première) Masterworks Chorale/Steven Karidoyanes, Sanders Theatre, Harvard University

November 04-08 Ljubica Marić Conference, Belgrade, Serbia

November 01 Slova, O Quam Mirabilis Divina Musica, Kuopio, Finland

October 16 Canticum Canticorum II Singer Pur, Villa I Tatti, Florence, Italy

August 13-21 Kragujevac Choir Festival, Serbia

August 11 Hymn to St Nicholas (World première) KotorArt Festival Choir/Ivan Moody, KotorArt Festival, Kotor, Serbia See http://www.kotorart.org/program2009.php

August 04 Words of the Angel, Juice Vocal Ensemble, Cambridge Summer Recital Series, Queen's College Chapel, 8pm

July Sete Lágrimas recording of Genesis and Russian Hymn for MU Records, Lisbon, Portugal

July 24 Canticum Canticorum II Singer Pur, Gutskirche, Bennigsen, Germany

June 28 Canticum Canticorum II Singer Pur, St Laurenz-Kirchen, St Gallen, Switzerland

June 27 Canticum Canticorum II Singer Pur, St Gerold Propstei-Kirche, Austria

June 21 Kleine Musik Sete Lágrimas, Leiria Festival, Portugal

June 20 Kleine Musik Sete Lágrimas, Leiria Festival, Portugal

June 14 Words of the Angel Juice Vocal Ensemble, The Church by the Bridge, Marlow, 4pm

June 14 Lamentation of the Virgin Singer Pur, Klosterkirche, Maulbronn, Germany

June  08-14 Third International Conference on Orthodox Church Music, University of Joensuu, Finland (see http://www.isocm.com for details )

June 06 Remembering (World première), Istella (British première) Duo Machina Mundi, D Day Commemorative Concert, Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Square, London WC1. By invitation only (please contact composer)

June 05 The Morning Star Duncan Fox (double bass), Portuguese Symphony Orchestra, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon

May 27 The Morning Star Duncan Fox (double bass), Portuguese Symphony Orchestra, Teatro Nacional de S. Carlos, Lisbon

May 23 Autuas se mies (from Vigilia), Oi, Kuningas ja Herra (Eksapostilarioi), Joensuu University Orthodox Choir/Petri Nykänen, Vaasa Choir Festival – Pedersöre Church, 16h

May 23 Lacrime d'Ambra Andreia Marques, Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa/Jean-Sébastien Béreau, Auditório Fenando Lopes Graça, Tomar, 18h

May 22 Behold, the Bridegroom comes, OI, Kuningas ja Herra (Exapostilario), Joensuu University Orthodox Choir/Petri Nykänen, Vaasa Choir Festival – Vaasa Church, 23.10

May 22 Oi Kuningas ja Herra (Eksapostilario), Joensuu University Orthodox Choir/Petri Nykänen, Vaasa Choir Festival –Rewell Centre, 13.15h

May 22 Autuas se mies (from Vigilia), Oi, Kuningas ja Herra (Eksapostilarioi), Joensuu University Orthodox Choir/Petri Nykänen, Vaasa Choir Festival – Vaasa Orthodox Church, 11h

May 21 Autuas se mies (from Vigilia) Joensuu University Orthodox Choir/Petri Nykänen, Vaasa Choir Festival – Vaasa Orthodox Church, 23h

May 21 Canticum Canticorum II Singer Pur, Stadkirche, Ettiswil, Switzerland

May 20-25 Ensemble Alpha concerts in Vaasa Festival, Finland

May 09 Istella Duo Machina Mundi, Auditorium, Almada, 21h

April 29 Anastasis Singer Pur, Hilliard Ensemble, Speyer (Cathedral; opening concert of Schwetzinger Festspiele)

April 26 Anastasis Singer Pur, Hilliard Ensemble, St George's Church, Amberg

March 29 Passion & Resurrection Orpheus Choir of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

March 22 Stabat Mater (World première) Norwegian Soloists' Choir, Vertavo Quartet/Grete Pedersen, Margaretha Church, Oslo, 19h (the concert will be preceded by a lecture)

Interview (in Norwegian) with Ivan Moody about his new Stabat Mater published at http://www.ballade.no/nmi.nsf/doc/art2009030514080770741588 (An English translation will shortly be published on this site)

March 08 Words of the Angel Seattle Pro Musica/Karen Thomas, St James Cathedral, Seattle WA

March 07 Words of the Angel Seattle Pro Musica/Karen Thomas, St James Cathedral, Seattle WA (See www.seattlepromusica.org)

February 28 Ossetian Requiem Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid, Octeto Iberico de Violonchelos/Elías Arizcurén, Auditorio Nacinal, Madrid

February 03 Press Conference, Oslo Festival of Church Music, Oslo

January Sete Lágrimas CD recording of Genesis and Russian Hymn

2008

December 22 Led by the Light Lumen Valo, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki, 19h and 22h

December 21 Led by the Light (World première) Lumen Valo, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki, 18h and 21h

December 15 Led by the Light (Pre-première: private performance) Lumen Valo, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki

November 18 Istella Duo Machina Mundi, Auditório da Reitoria da Universidade Nova, Lisbon, 19h (NB New date!)

Autumn  Recording of Erimos by Canty for Linn Records

October 30 Concert with Joensuu University Orthodox Choir and Cantors' Choir, to include Behold, the Bridegroom comes (European première), Kontakion for the Nativity of Christ (World première), Suuri ylistysveisu (from Vigilia) and Pääsiäisen eksapostilario (Exaposteilarion of Pascha), Joensuu, Finland

October 16 Alkupsalmi, Kunnia olkoon Jumalalle Korkeuksissa from Vigilia (Portuguese premières) Orthodox Chamber Choir (Finland), Igreja de Santa Caterina, Lisbon, 21.00

October 09 -14 Ensemble Alpha tour of Italy (Modena: Grandezze e meraviglie, Palazzo Estense, Sassuolo; Trieste: Wunderkamer series, Greek Orthodox Church, Trieste)

September 27 Pipistrello (World première) Sérgio Carolino, tuba, Massive Brass Society, Sala Suggia, Casa da Música, Oporto NB. This concert will now take place at a later date.

September 27 Ensemble Alpha concert, Almodóvar, 21.00

September 26 Zefiro con Ucelli Quinteto Diaphonia, Festival Musica Viva, CCB, Lisbon, 19.00

September 19 Slova Tapestry, SeptemberFest, Longy School of Music, Cambridge MA, USA

September 17 Istella Duo Machina Mundi, Porto Alegre, Portugal

September 14 Moons and Suns (World première) Ars Nova, Raschèr Saxophone Quartet/Paul Hillier, Copenhagen

September 06-11 Recordings for Arctic Light CD with Cappella Romana, Portland OR

August 13 Arkhangelos Hilliard Ensemble, Kloster Eberbach, Germany

July 13 Lecture at Música Portuguesa Hoje Festival, Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon

July 11 Ensemble Alpha participation in Byzantine Archaeology Congress, Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon 17.30

July 10 Words of the Angel Juice Vocal Ensemble, Deal Festival

June 20 Slova (Russian première) Tapestry, Moscow Conservatory, Russia

June 23 Words of the Angel Juice Vocal Ensemble St Thomas’s Hospital, London

June 10 Canticum Canticorum I Hilliard Ensemble, Cistermúsica Music Festival, Alcobaça, Portugal

June 09-13 Guest lecturer at Summer School on Art and Theology, University of Wales, Lampeter (see http://www.lamp.ac.uk/trs/summer_school/intro.html) Postponed

May 20 Istella (World première) Duo Machina Mundi, Teatro Nacional de S. Carlos, Lisbon, 18.00

May 02-04 Lectures at Sofia Cultural Centre, Helsinki, Finland

May 04 O Tower wreathed in gold (World première) Aare Tammesalu, ‘cello, Tallinn, Estonia

April 11-13 Recording of Great Doxology, Autuas se mies and Polyeleospsalmi from Vigilia and Exapostilario, Valamo Monastery, Finland

March 20 Arkhangelos Hilliard Ensemble, Rousse Festival, Theatre Hall, Rousse, Bulgaria

March 19 Slova Tapestry, National Gallery, Washington DC, USA

March 17 Slova Tapestry, Cornell College, Mt Vernon IA, USA

March 12  Slova Tapestry, March 12 Redfern Arts Center on Brickyard Pond, Keene College, Keene NH, USA

March 03 Slova Tapestry, University of Arizona, Tempe, USA

February  29 Slova Tapestry, University of Oregon, Eugene, USA

February  17 Composition workshop with Arvo Pärt (RTÉ Living Music Festival, featuring music by Pärt and curated by James MacMillan), Dublin, Ireland

February 17 Lamentations of the Myrrhbearer (Irish première) RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet, RTÉ Living Music Festival, National Gallery of Ireland

February  02 Ensembla Alpha Concert in Alvito (Terras sem Sombra Festival)

January   13 O Viridissima Virga Coro Odysseia/Gonçalo Lourenço, Igreja dos Mártires, Chiado, Lisbon

January   12 Concert with Cappella Romana.  Programme includes Te Apostolit Holy Rosary Church, 4139, 42nd Avenue SW, Seattle WA 8.00pm

January   11 Concert with Cappella Romana.  Programme includes Te Apostolit (World première) St Mary’s Cathedral, 1716 NW Davis Street, Portland OR 8.00pm

For more information see http://www.cappellaromana.org

2007

December 23 Ensemble Alpha Concert in Igreja do Castelo, Sesimbra

December 16 Concert with Coro Odysseia. Programme includes O Viridissima Virga (Portuguese première) Igreja Alemã, Lisbon

December  01 Arkhangelos Tapestry, Neuman Centre, Denver, Colorado, USA

November 25 When Augustus reigned (World première) English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe

October 10 Lacrime d’Ambra Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa/João Paulo Santos, Castelo Branco, Portugal

October 7,9,10,11 Recording of Kleine Geistliche Konzerte and Symphoniae Sacrae by Sete Lagrimas for MU Records, Palácio da Fronteira, Lisbon.  See http://www.setelagrimas.com

October 05 Anástasis, Hilliard Ensemble & Singer Pur, Würzburg, Germany

October 03  Anástasis (World première), Hilliard Ensemble & Singer Pur, Regensburg, Germany

September 30 Lacrime d’Ambra Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa/João Paulo Santos, Teatro da Malaposta, Odivelas, Portugal

September 28 Arkhangelos, Hilliard Ensemble, Kloster Mariensee, Hannover

September 22 Trisagion (World première), Armando Possante, Orchestrutopica/Cesário Costa, Culturgest, Lisbon

September 14 …l’altre stelle Complesso del Conservatorio di Palermo/Enrico Onofri, Cagliari

September 13 …l’altre stele (World première), Complesso del Conservatorio di Palermo/Enrico Onofri,  Palermo

September 08 The Prophecy of Symeon Tenebrae/Nigel Short, Vale of Glamorgan Festival

September 05 The Bird of Dawning (British première), Solstice Quartet, Vale of Glamorgan Festival

September 04 Arkhangelos, Canticum Canticorum I, Canticum Canticorum II, Edechas y Canciones The Cardinall’s Musick/Andrew Carwood, Vale of Glamorgan Festival

September – December Resident Guest Conductor of Odyssea Choir, Lisbon

August 03 Slova Tapestry Ottawa Chamber Music Festival, Ottawa Canada

June   04 Arkhangelos, Hilliard Ensemble, St Albans Cathedral

June   24  Behold, the Bridegroom (World première) Spirit of Orthodoxy Choir/Alexei Shipovalnikov, Our Lady of Mercy Church, Whippany, New Jersey, USA

June   08 Arkhangelos, Hilliard Ensemble, Late Music Festival, York Early Music Centre

June  04-10 Second International Conference on Orthodox Church Music, University of Joensuu, Finland (see http://www.isocm.com for details )

June   04 Arkhangelos, Hilliard Ensemble, Festspillene i Bergen, Håkonshallen, 19.30

May    31 Troparion of Kassiani, A Lion’s Sleep, Trio Mediaeval, Festspillene i Bergen, Johanneskirken, 21.00

May    23 Lacrime d’Ambra (World première),Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa, Lisbon Conservatoire

May    23 Ravenna Sanctus, Chanticleer, Temple Sherith Israel, San Francisco, USA

May    18  Ravenna Sanctus, Chanticleer, Grace Cathedral, San Francisco, USA

May    15  Ossetian Requiem (French première), Coro Nacional de España, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, Festival de Marseilles

May    14 Launch of Oehms Classics CD recording including Canticum Canticorum II, Singer Pur, Himmelfahrtskirche, Munich

May     12 Slova Tapestry, Argonne Laboratory Series, Chicago IL, USA

May    08 When Augustus reigned alone on earth English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe Recording for CD

April    29 El Amor y la Sierra Grupo Vocal Olissipo, Casa da Música, Oporto, Portugal

April    26 Ravenna Sanctus (part of the multi-composer work "And on Earth, Peace: a Chanticleer Mass") (world première), Chanticleer, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, USA

April    21 Muuttolintu I, Muuttolintu II Ensembles from the Lisbon Conservatory of Music, Festa da Música, Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon, 21.00/23.00 (see http://www.ccb.pt)

April    21 Canticum Canticorum I Konstanzer Kammerchoir, Lutherkirche, Konstanz, Germany

April    20 Muuttolintu I, Muuttolintu II (world premières) Ensembles from the Lisbon Conservatory of Music, Festa da Música, Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon, 21.00/23.00 (see http://www.ccb.pt)

April    20 Canticum Canticorum I Konstanzer Kammerchoir, Lutherkirche, Konstanz, Germany

April    12 Apolytikion and Kontakion for the Dormition (World premières), Psallo Choir/Victoria Meerson, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki, Finland

March 26 Slova Tapestry, Shorter College Series, Rome GA, USA

March  10 Funeral Trisagion Cappella Romana, Oregon Repertory Singers & others, “Sacred Fire, Healing Voices: A Benefit Concert for the Oregon Burn Centre”. Westminster Presbyterian Church, 7.30pm For more information see http://www.cappellaromana.org)

February 26 Public Lecture, Culturgest, Lisbon: “Os Caminhos da Ortodoxia”

February 25 Slova Tapestry, Museum Series, Providence, RI, USA

February 13 Autuas se mies (from Vigilia), Pääsiäisen Eksapostilario, Suomen Ortodoksinen Kanttorikuoro/Petri Nykänen, Vanajan kirkko, Hämeenlinna, Finland

January 28  BBC Radio Wales participation in programme Song of Songs

January 24  BBC Radio 3 First Broadcast of The Dormition of the Virgin, 14.00 GMT

January 24 Arkhangelos, Hilliard Ensemble, Meyer Auditorium, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, USA, 7.30pm

January 08 Sedam Himni Svetom Savi, Camerata Academica/Bogdan Djakovic, Synagogue, Novi Sad, Serbia (recorded and broadcast by Serbian Television)

 

2006

December  24 Christmas Ikos Cathedral Choir, Cathedral Church of St John/Iain Quinn, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA, 10.30pm

December  24 Christmas Ikos Cathedral Choir, Cathedral Church of St John/Iain Quinn, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA, 9.00pm

December  24 The Manger Choir of the Royal Hospital, Chelsea/Ian Curror

December 17 Vecheri tvoeya St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, Senta, Serbia

December  20 Christmas Ikos Cathedral Choir, Cathedral Church of St John/Iain Quinn, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA, 7.00pm (North American première)

December 01 Vecheri tvoeya St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, Novi Becej, Serbia

November 14 Ossetian Requiem (Croatian première), Coro Nacional de España, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, Zagreb, Croatia

November 11 Sedam Himni Svetom Savi (World première), Camerata Academica/Bogdan Djakovic, Matica Srpska, Novi Sad, Serbia

November 09 -11 Speaker at Conference “The Composer and His Surroundings”, Academy of Sciences, Belgrade/Matica Srpska, Novi Sad, Serbia

November 07  Ossetian Requiem, Coro Nacional de España, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid, Spain

November 05 Vecheri tvoeya St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, Sombor, Serbia

October 29 Slova, Tapestry, Festival des Musiques Sacrées, Québec, Canada

October 28 Slova (world première),Tapestry, First Church Congregational, Cambridge, MA, USA

October 15 Vecheri tvoeya St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, Kikinda, Serbia

October 07 Blessing and Exhortation (world première) Reading (private performance)

September  23 Oi Jeesus Kristus (from Vigilia) Choir of St Tryphon/Sonja Blomster, St Nicholas Orthodox Church, Vaasa, Finland 18.30 (conert in celebration of 140th anniversary of Vaasa Church)

September 10 Preghiera (world première), Antidogma Ensemble, Casa Cavassa Museum, Turin, Italy

August – September Recording of Ravenna Sanctus (part of the multi-composer work "And on Earth, Peace: a Chanticleer Mass"), Chanticleer (Warner Classics)

August  24 The Prophecy of Symeon (British première) English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, King’s College Chapel, London University (international Byzantine Congress). Two performances: 20.15 and 21.15

August 24  Pääsiäisen Eksapostilario Choir of Uspensky Cathedral/Jarmo Lehto, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki, Finland .  (Three performances)

August  02-05 Speaker at PSALM National Conference, Cicero, Illinois, USA (see http://www.orthodoxpsalm.org/ for details)

July     24 The Bird of Dawning, Metávasis, Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa/Christopher Bochmann, Sala Lopes-Graça, Tomar, Portugal 21.30

July     20-23  Guest Composer, Conductor and Lecturer at Pyhän Kosketus –Kirkkomusiikkitapahtuma, Ilomantsi, Finland (see www.ort-music.net)  Including partial première of Vigilia

July   14 Words of the Angel Trio Mediaeval, Festival International de Musiques Sacrées, Fribourg, Switzerland

July    12 Words of the Angel Trio Mediaeval, Gernrode MDR Musiksommer, Romanische Kirchen, Germany

June   10  Autuas se mies (from Vigilia); Pääsiäisen Eksapostilario, Suomen Ortodoksinen Kanttorikuoro/Petri Nykänen, Finnish National Church Music Festical, Alava Church, Kuopio, 19.30

July     08 Arkhangelos, Hilliard Ensemble, St Mary’s Church, Wendover

June    06 Lamentation of the Virgin Singer Pur, Musica Sacra International Festival, Marktoberdorf:Dreifaltgkeitskirche, Kaufbeuren, Germany

June   03-04 Speaker at Philip Sherrard Symposium, Institute for Orthodox Christian Studies, Cambridge (see www.iocs.cam.ac.uk for details)

June    03 Supplication for Peace Singer Pur, Musica Sacra International Festival, Marktoberdorf: Kaisersaal, Ottobeuren, Germany

May      25 The Bird of Dawning, Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa/Christopher Bochmann, Palácio Foz, Lisbon, Portugal 18.30

May      25 Descendi in hortum meum (from Canticum Canticorum I) Singer Pur, Villa I Tatti, Florence, Italy

May      19 The Bird of Dawning (world première), Grupo de Música Contemporânea de Lisboa/Christopher Bochmann, Teatro Paulo Quintela, Faculdade de Letras, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal 18.30

May      19 Oída es voz de Tórtola Sforzinda recorder ensemble, Granollers, Catalonia

May      10 Pääsiäisen Eksapostilario Choir of Uspensky Cathedral/Jarmo Lehto, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki, Finland .

May      06 Canticum Canticorum I Singer Pur, Basilica, Otterburg, Germany

May     04 Pääsiäisen Eksapostilario Choir of Uspensky Cathedral/Jarmo Lehto, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki, Finland .

April     29 The Rose of the World, Parkdeck, Weinschenk-Villa, Hoppestraße 6 · Regensburg, Germany 19.00

April     12 Canticum Canticorum II Concertus Antiquus/Victor Roque Amaro, Póvoa de Lanhoso, Portugal

April     11 Canticum Canticorum II Concertus Antiquus/Victor Roque Amaro, Vieira do Minho, Portugal

April      08 Oída es voz de Tórtola (world première), Sforzinda recorder ensemble/Ivan Moody, Festival de Música Religiosa de Almería (Iglesia de Santiago)

April      06 Pääsiäisen Eksapostilario Choir of Uspensky Cathedral/Jarmo Lehto, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki, Finland .

April       05 Passione Popolare DolciAure Consort, Ensemble Europeo Antidogma/Ivano Scavino, Turin, Italy (further details tba) Postponed

April       03 Vecheri tvoeya (Greek première), Choir of St George’s Cathedral, Novi Sad/Bogdan Djakovic, State Academy of Music, Thessaloniki, Greece

March     26 Ossetian Requiem Cappella Amsterdam, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, Waalserkerk, Amsterdam, 15h (to be recorded by KRO and EBU; “City of Amsterdambroadcast scheduled for 30 March)

March     24 Ossetian Requiem Cappella Amsterdam, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, Pieters Kerk, Utrecht, 20h

March     23 Lumière sans Déclin Sinfonietta de Lisboa/Vasco Pearce de Azevedo, Sociedade de Geografia, Lisbon, Portugal, 21h

March     22 Ossetian Requiem (European première) Cappella Amsterdam, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, De Lawei, Drachten, 20h

March     21 Lumière sans Déclin Sinfonietta de Lisboa/Vasco Pearce de Azevedo, Alcochete, Portugal

March     19 Lumière sans Déclin Sinfonietta de Lisboa/Vasco Pearce de Azevedo, Almada, Portugal

March     19 Lumière sans Déclin Sinfonietta de Lisboa/Vasco Pearce de Azevedo, Almada, Portugal

March     18 Chalice of Wisdom (World première) Amarcord, Gamle Aker Kirke, Oslo (Oslo Church Music Festival)

March     15  Arkhangelos (New Zealand première) Hilliard Ensemble, Wellington International Festival, St Mary of the Angels, Wellington, New Zealand

March     13 Supplication for Peace Singer Pur, Stadkirche, Bad Cannstatt, Germany

February 26 Three Shakespeare Songs Jenny Bacon, soprano, Francis Knights, harpsichord, Churchill College, Cambridge, 8pm

February 25 Canticum Canticorum I Ebor Singers/Paul Gameson, All Saints Church, North Street, York, 7.30pm http://www.eborsingers.org

January   14 Concert with Cappella Romana.  Programme includes Canon for Theophany Holy Rosary Church, 4139, 42nd Avenue SW, Seattle WA 8.00pm

January   13 Concert with Cappella Romana.  Programme includes Canon for Theophany (North American première) St Mary’s Cathedral, 1716 NW Davis Street, Portland OR 8.00pm

For more information see http://www.cappellaromana.org

January 06 Canticum Canticorum I Renner Ensemble Regensburg/Jörg Genslein St Peter’s church, Passau 19.00

 

2005

December 26 Canticum Canticorum I Renner Ensemble Regensburg/Jörg Genslein St Andreas church, Runding 16.00

December 18 Canticum Canticorum I Renner Ensemble Regensburg/Jörg Genslein St Tiburtius church, Steinach-Münster 19.00

December 17 Canticum Canticorum I Renner Ensemble Regensburg/Jörg Genslein St Andreas church, Parsberg 19.00

December 16 Canticum Canticorum I Renner Ensemble Regensburg/Jörg Genslein Niedermünsterkirche, Regensburg 20.00

December 11 Canticum Canticorum I Renner Ensemble Regensburg/Jörg Genslein Neubaukirche, Würzburg 17.00

December 10 Canticum Canticorum I Renner Ensemble Regensburg/Jörg Genslein St Laurentius church, Ramspau 20.00

December  05 Make Ready, O Bethlehem/Dormi Jesu Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital, Chelsea, Crivelli Singers/Ian Curror, Royal Hospital, Chelsea

December  03 The Morning Star António Aguiar, double bass, Orquestra Clássica do Espinho/Cesário Costa, Igreja Matriz, Canelas, Vila Nova de Gaia Portugal 21.30

December  02 The Morning Star (world première) António Aguiar, double bass, Orquestra Clássica do Espinho/Cesário Costa, Casino, Espinho, Portugal 21.30

November  24 Byzantine Lullaby (Italian première)  Cristina Zavalloni, soprano, Xenia Ensemble, "Est-Ovest Un viaggio nella musica d'oggi" series, Aula Magna, Politecnico di Torino, Corso Duca degli Abruzzi, Turin, Italy, 21.00

November  22 Clépsidra (world première) Brígida Silva, mezzo-soprano, Rui Martins, piano, Casa da Música, Oporto, Portugal

November  19 The Blessed Among Women, Weeping (world première) Red Byrd, Sheffield

November  18 Supplication for Peace Singer Pur, Erlöserkirche, Potsdam, Germany 19.30

November  16 Zefiro con Uccelli (world première: recording) Versus Wind Quintet, Paços de Brandão

November  13 Supplication for Peace Singer Pur, Herz-Jesu, Lachnerstraße, Munich, Germany 10.00 NB: This concert will now take place at a later date.  Further details will be announced when available.

October     19 Ossetian Requiem Valencia Chamber Choir, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, CENART, Mexico City 20h

October     16 Ossetian Requiem Valencia Chamber Choir, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, Sala Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico City 18h

October     15 Ossetian Requiem (world première) Valencia Chamber Choir, ‘Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren, Templo la Valenciana, Guanajuato (Festival Cervantino) Mexico, 12h

October      15 Words of the Angel Eyehall Musick, All Saints’ Church, Landbeach

October      01 John in the Desert (British première), Corale per Eunice (world première), Farewell, Words of the Angel Eyehall Musick, La Dolce Gamba, Michaelhouse, Cambridge

September 18 Supplication for Peace Singer Pur, St Sixti-Kirche, Northeim, Germany (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2005)

September  17 Supplication for Peace Singer Pur, Neue Kirche, Emden, Germany (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2005)

September  16 Supplication for Peace Singer Pur, St Marien-Kirche, Osterholz, Germany (Niedersächsische Musiktage 2005)

August     21 Vecheri tvoeya St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, Titel, Serbia

August     17, 18 Ensemble Alpha concerts Pantelleria, Italy

July          20 Presentation for Theodorakis’s 80th Birthday, Fnac, Lisbon

July          16 Arktos (Belgian première) Singer Pur, Europa Cantat choirs, Sint-Bavo Institute Chapel, Ghent

July          13 Crocifissione DolciAure Consort, Ensemble Europeo Antidogma/Willy Merz  Antidogma Festival, Superga, Turin, Italy

July    03-08 Lecturing at Institute for Orthodox Christian Studies VI International Summer School: Orthodoxy and the Arts, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge (see www.iocs.cam.ac.uk for details)

July         02 Vecheri toveya Church Music Summer School Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, Budva, Montenegro

July         02 Canticum Canticorum I, The Prophecy of Symeon, The Meeting in the Garden Grupo Vocal Olisipo, Convento dos Capuchos, Festival dos Capuchos, Almada

June        26 Passione Popolare (world première) DolciAure Consort, Ensemble Europeo Antidogma/Ivano Scavino, Antidogma Festival,  Abbazia di Staffarda, Italy

June        19  Canticum Canticorum I Singer Pur, Cambridge.

June        17 O Viridissima virga (European première) Cappella Nova/Alan Tavener, West End Festival, Glasgow

June        15 Arktos (world première)  Singer Pur, York Women’s Chamber Chorus/John Potter, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York

June  13-19 Organization of International Conference on Orthodox Church Music, University of Joensuu, Finland

June        03 Arkhangelos (Swiss première) Hilliard Ensemble, Stimmenfestival, Pfarrkirche, Ettiswil, Switzerland 19.30

June  02-05 Lecturing at International Conference “Sacred Monody”, University of Lisbon, Portugal

May         15 Ensemble Alpha concert Igreja do Instituto de S. Pedro de Alcântara, Lisbon 18.00

May         11  Epitaphios Joaquim Rebollo, Orquestra Filarmônica Junevil da UFPR/Iris Leong, Teatro da Reitoria, Universidade Federal de          Paraná, Curitiba, Brazil

April        24 Words of the Angel Vokalensemble Josquin des Près/Mathias Schlatterbeck, St Klara Church, Nürnberg 17.00

April        23 Words of the Angel Vokalensemble Josquin des Près/Mathias Schlatterbeck, Heilsbronn Münster (near Ansbach) 19.30

April        18 Words of the Angel Trio Mediaeval, St Francis of Assisi Church, Ann Arbor, 8 pm

April        17 John in the Desert (American première) Metropolitan Greek Chorale/Marina Alexander, Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, 91st Street and West End Avenue, New York, NY 4pm  (212) 724 2070

April        16 Ensemble Alpha concert Igreja do Sacramento, Lisbon 21.00

April         8-9 6th Annual Symposium of the Department of Musicology and Ethnomusicology of the Faculty of Music , Belgrade, Serbia

                   Cappella Nova ”Light of the World” series

March      26 He Who Clothed Himself in Light and Aurora radius, Cappella Nova/Alan Tavener, St Andrew’s in the Square, Glasgow, Scotland (21.00)

March      25 He Who Clothed Himself in Light and Aurora radius, Cappella Nova/Alan Tavener, Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, Scotland (21.00)

March      24 He Who Clothed Himself in Light and Aurora radius, Cappella Nova/Alan Tavener, St Salvator’s Chapel, St Andrew’s, Scotland (21.00)

March      23 He Who Clothed Himself in Light and Aurora radius (world premières), Cappella Nova/Alan Tavener, St Mary’s Roman Catholic  Cathedral, Aberdeen, Scotland (21.00)

Aberdeen – Aberdeen Box Office - 01224 641122
At Andrews - Byre Theatre Box Office - 01334 475000
Edinburgh - Queen’s Hall Box Office - 0131 668 2019
Glasgow - Glasgow Royal Concert Hall - 0141 353 8000

For further information, see http://www.cappella-nova.com/events.html

February  24-26  Medimuses conference The Mediterranean Voice, Hellenic Centre, London

January    16 Bogoroditse Devo St Romanos Cappella/Peter Jermihov Holy Virgin Protection Cathedral, Des Plaines 4pm

January    15 Bogoroditse Devo (North American première) St Romanos Cappella/Peter Jermihov St Andrew’s Greek Orthodox Church, Chicago 7.30pm

For further information, see http://www.societyromanos.org

January       1  O tebe raduetsya St George’s Cathedral Choir/Ivan Moody, Igreja da Conceição Velha, Lisbon

 

2004

December  19  O Viridissima Virga (world première) St Louis Chamber Chorus/Philip Barnes, Our Lady of Sorrows Church, 5020 Rhodes Avenue, St Louis (South), Missouri, USA  For further information, see http://www.chamberchorus.org

December  16  Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

December  12  The Manger Eyehall Musick, St Peter's church, Horningsea

 December   10-12 Symposium on The Octoechos, St Vladimir’s Seminary, Crestwood, New York

 December    9  Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

 December    2  Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

 November   27 The Meeting in the Garden, The Prophecy of Symeon  Grupo Vocal Olisipo/Armando Possante, Festival de Música de São Roque, Igreja de S. Pedro de Alcântara, Lisbon, Portugal

 November   18  Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

 November   17  Epitaphios (Brazilian première),  Joaquim Rebollo, Orquestra Filarmônica Juvenil da UFPR/Iris Leong, Teatro da Reitoria, Universidade Federal de Paraná, Curitiba, Brazil

November  15  Seminar at University of Joensuu, Finland

 November   13  Words of the Angel Eyehall Musick, St Helenas and St Mary’s Church, Bourne, England (20.00h).  For details, see http://www.eyehallmusick.com

 November  13 Words of the Angel Trio Mediaeval, Spivey Hall, Clayton College and State University, Morrow, GA, USA

November  11  Lectures for Finnish Association of Church Composers, Uspensky Cathedral, Helsinki, Finland

November  06  Words of the Angel Trio Mediaeval  Festival des Musiques Sacrées de Québec: Église Saint-Roch, 20h.  For more information, see: http://www.festivalmusiquesacree.ca/programmation1.html#1ernov

October      23 Passion & Resurrection (Australian première) The Palestrina Project, directed by David Barmby, Melbourne International Festival for the Arts BMW Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne

 October      23 The Meeting in the Garden  Grupo Vocal Olisipo/Armando Possante, Bombarral, Portugal

 October      20 Launch of Singer Pur CD including Lamentation of the Virgin on Oehms Classics OC 354.  For further information see www.oehmsclassics.de and www.singerpur.de

October     17 Linnunlaulu (world première) Elsa Silva, piano, Orchestrutopica/Cesário Costa, Convento de Mafra, Portugal. For more information, see www.novascenas.pt/orchestrutopica and http://www.ippar.pt/pls/dippar/web_agenda_build.agenda_program?xcode=7395907

October      13   Carol of the Magi (Italian première) Ensemble Vocale Tempus Floridum, directed by Joan Yakkey, in the “Lunedì del Conservatorio” series, Luigi Cherubini Music Conservatory, Florence, Italy (21.00h)

October        6  Bogoroditse Devo, Vecheri Tvoeya, O tebe raduetsya St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, Atrijum Narodnog muzeja, Belgrade, Serbia (BeMus Belgrade New Music Festival, 20.00h)

 October        2  Words of the Angel Eyehall Musick, St Peter's Church, Horningsea, England (19:30h).  For details, see http://www.eyehallmusick.com

October       1  Bogoroditse Devo, Vecheri Tvoeya, O tebe raduetsya St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, St George’s Cathedral, Novi Sad, Serbia

September 25 The Prophecy of Symeon; The Meeting in the Garden Grupo Vocal Olisipo, Festival de Música Sacra do Baixo Alentejo “Terras sem Sombra 2004”, Igreja de São Jão Baptista, Moura, Portugal

 September  17  Salmo de Matrimonio (world première) Coro Audite/Pablo A. del Campo, Basílica Pontifica de San Miguel, Madrid, Spain (Private performance)

 August         27  Words of the Angel  Trio Mediaeval, Festival de Vézélay, France

 August  8 -16 Research trip to Bulgaria

August          6 Troparion of Kassiani Choir of Christ Church Cathedral/Sheldon Curry (900, Broadway

Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

 July       25 Ensemble Alpha Concert “Strela do dia”, in Festival de Música Sacra do Baixo Alentejo “Terras sem Sombra 2004”, Igreja Matriz, Sines, Portugal

 July      11  Ensemble Alpha Concert “Música de Dois Mundos” in Festival of Carrazeda dos Ansiães, Portugal.

 July      10  A Lion’s Sleep Trio Mediaeval Deutschland Radio, Berlin, Germany

 July       08  Words of thre Angel Trio Mediaeval Cheltenham Festival, England (see http://www.cheltenhamfestivals.co.uk/ for further information)

 July       04  Troparion of Kassiani Trio Mediaeval Festival of World Sacred Music, Girona, Spain (see: https://www.ajuntament.gi/musiquesreligioses/festival2004/ for further information)

 June     20  Jury member for Antidogma Festival Composition Competition

June     19  Crocifissione (world première) DolciAure Consort, Ensemble Europeo Antidogma/Willy Merz  Antidogma Festival, Abbazia di Staffarda (CN), Italy (21.00h)

 For further information see http://www.antidogmamusica.it/torino.htm

 June     07 A Lion’s Sleep (Austrian première) Trio Mediaeval, Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria

 May       21 The Dormition of the Virgin (world première) Micaela Haslam (soprano), Robert Johnston (tenor), Stephen Charlesworth (bass), BBC Singers, St James Baroque/Stephen Layton Temple Church, London, 7.30pm

                   Ivan Moody 40th Birthday Concert

May      20 1.05pm, Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford.  Chamber, vocal and choral works.  Complete programme as follows:

Akathistos Hymn: Ikos XII (1998) (British première) = David Wright (baritone),Voces Angelicae/Francis Knights

Canticum Canticorum I (1985) - The Clerks of Christ Church

Lullaby for a Byzantine Princess (1997) (British première) - Jenny Bacon (soprano), Heather Birt, Matthew Hamilton (violins), Amy Wein (viola), Judith Dallosso (cello)
 
Words of the Angel (1998) - Helen Ashby, Kate Ashby and Alda Brady (sopranos)

Le Renard et le Buste (1995) (British première) – Gradualia/Francis Knights

Edemiko (1998) (British première) - Paul Thomas (baritone), Will Vann (piano)

May      19
Troparion of Kassiani Trio Mediaeval, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York

 May      18 Seminar, University of York

                 Concert/Lecture tour to Belgrade and Novi Sad, Serbia. 

May          5 Lecture at Academy of Arts, Novi Sad 12pm

                     Lecture-Concert at Matica Srpska Gallery 8pm

                     Repertoire: Bogoroditse Devo, Exaposteilarion for Pascha (Serbian première),

                     O tebe raduetsya (Serbian première), Vecheri Tvoeya (Serbian première).

May          4 Reception at Musicological Institute of the Serbian Academy of Arts and Science, Belgrade 1pm

                     Lecture at Faculty of Music, University of Belgrade 6pm

May      2-3 Workshops with Choir of St George’s Cathedral, Novi Sad. 

 April      24 Canticum Canticorum I Vassar College Madrigal Singers/Drew Minter, Mary Anna Fox Martel Recital Hall, Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY 8pm

 April      18 Canticum Canticorum I  Music Intima, Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam, BC, Canada

April      16 Canticum Canticorum I  Music Intima, Vernon & District Performing Arts Centre, Vernon, BC, Canada

April      15 Canticum Canticorum I  Music Intima, Vernon & District Performing Arts Centre, Vernon, BC, Canada

April      14 Canticum Canticorum I  Music Intima, First United Church, Kelowna, BC, Canada

For details see www.musicaintima.org

 April        9 Passion & Resurrection Pro Coro Canada/Richard Sparks (Francis Winspear Centre for Music, in    

Edmonton, Alberta) For more information see:  http://www.procoro.ab.ca

 March    14 In Paradise of Old Schola Cantorum of St. Peter the Apostle/J. Michael Thompson,

St Peter Church, 1533 E. 17th St., Cleveland, OH, 44114, at 2pm

                  Byzantine Festival, London, UK

March      13 Sections from Akathistos Hymn (British première) Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas, St Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Moscow Road, London W1

March       09 The Passion of St Catherine (World première) Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

For more information see www.byzantiumfestival.com

February 29 Troparion of Kassiani Canty/Rebecca Tavener, St Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh

February 25 Troparion of Kassiani English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, Great Hall, Hellenic Centre, London (British première)

For more information see www.byzantiumfestival.com

February 12 Troparion of Kassiani Trio Mediaeval, Angel Orensanz Foundation, 172, Norfolk Street, New York, NY, USA

February 10 A Lion’s Sleep, Troparion of Kassiani (North American première) Trio Mediaeval, National Cathedral, Washington DC, USA

February  7 A Lion’s Sleep (North American première) Trio Mediaeval, Boston Early Music Festival, Emmanuel Church, Boston, USA

January 16  Troparion of Kassiani Trio Mediaeval, Margaretakyrkan, Oslo, Norway (concert filmed by Norwegian Television)

                      Launch of new ECM Trio Mediaeval disc, including Troparion of Kassiani and A Lion’s Sleep

January  8 Bogoroditse Devo  St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic, Novi Sad, Yugoslavia

January  4 Make ready, Bethlehem/Dormi Iesu and The Prophecy of Symeon Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas  La Conner

January  3 Make ready, Bethlehem/Dormi Iesu and The Prophecy of Symeon Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas  Holy Rosary Church, Seattle, WA

January  2 Make ready, Bethlehem/Dormi Iesu and The Prophecy of Symeon (North American premières) Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas  St Mary’s Cathedral, Portland, OR

For more information see http://www.cappellaromana.org

 

2003

December 21 Closing concert of Terras sem Sombra Festival, Santiago do Cacém, with Ensemble Alpha

December 18 Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

December 11 Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

December   4 Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

November 27  Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

November  22 Canticum Canticorum I Semplice/Carolina Abbamonte  Adrogué, Buenos Aires, Argentina

November 20  Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

November 16  Midnight (world première) Orquestra de Câmara de Cascais e Oeiras/Nikolay Lalov, Quinta dos Arciprestes, Linda-a-Velha, Portugal

November 13  Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

November   8  Wedding Troparion (world première) Karina Campos (sop), Paulo Egídio Klugeman (vl), Danny Secco (vc), Igreja Ortodoxa Ucraniana de São Miguel, Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil

November   6  Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Theatre Company, Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

November   2 Isconsolada Winterthur Vokalensemble/Ivan Moody Grossmünster, Zurich, Switzerland

November   1 Isconsolada Winterthur Vokalensemble/Ivan Moody Kathedrale, St Gall, Switzerland 

For more information, see http://winterthur-vokalensemble.ch.

November   1 Canticum Canticorum I (Argentine première) Semplice/Carolina Abbamonte

Adrogué, Buenos Aires, Argentina

October 30    Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

October 29   Polyeleos Schola Cantorum of Royal Holloway, University of London/Lionel Pike

October 27  The Prophecy of Symeon  Aguavá New Music Studio/Carmen Helena Tellez, Festival Cervantino, colegio Nacional, Mexico City, Mexico

October 25  The Prophecy of Symeon (Mexican première) Aguavá New Music Studio/Carmen Helena Tellez, Festival Cervantino, Iglesia de la Valenciana Guanajuato, Mexico

October 23    Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

October 20   Polyeleos Schola Cantorum of Royal Holloway, University of London/Lionel Pike

October 16    Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

October   9    Diálogos das Compensadas Fatias de Cá Castelo de São Jorge, Lisbon

September 12  Exaposteilarion for Pascha, O Tebe raduietsya and sections from Canon for Theophany Orthodox Choir of the University of Joensuu/Petri Nykänen, St Petersburg Theological Academy, Russia

September 11 Exaposteilarion for Pascha, O Tebe raduietsya and sections from Canon for Theophany  (Russian premières) Orthodox Choir of the University of Joensuu/Petri Nykänen, St Alexander Nevsky Lavra,   St Petersburg, Russia

July        18    A Lion’s Sleep (world première) Trio Mediaeval  Trinity College, Cambridge

 For more information see: http://www.triomediaeval.no

June      26 Canticum Canticorum I (Syrian première) Singer Pur, Assad Library, Damascus, Syria

June      20    Concert by Past Echoes (directed by Louisa Hunter-Bradley) featuring music of Ivan Moody

St Martin’s Anglican Church, Melbourne. For further information, see http://www.pastechors.com

June        8  Erimos Canty, St Andrew’s in the Square, Glasgow

June        7  Erimos Canty, St Salvador’s Episcopal Church, Dundee

June        6  Erimos (world première) Canty, Old St Paul’s Episcopal Church, Edinburgh

For more information see: http://www.cappella-nova.com/canty.html.

June        5  Lullaby for a Byzantine Princess (world première) Suzie Leblanc, Quatuor Alcan, New Music Series, Vancouver, Canada

May       30  Bogoroditse Devo St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic  Novi Becej, Yugoslavia

May       22    Canon for Theophany (world première); Exaposteilarion for Pascha (world première) Orthodox Choir of the University of Joensuu/Ivan Moody, Karelia Hall, Joensuu, Finland

See photographs at: http://members.lycos.co.uk/ivanmoody/photo.htm

May       18  Bogoroditse Devo St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic  Belgrade, Yugoslavia

May       16,17 Concerts in Saluzzo and Savigliano, Italy, with Ensemble Alpha

May       13   Isconsolada Winterthurer Vokalensemble/Ivan Moody Arbogastkirche, Oberwinterthur, Switzerland

May       14  Bogoroditse Devo (world première) St George’s Cathedral Choir/Bogdan Djakovic  Novi Sad, Yugoslavia

May       15   Isconsolada (world première) Winterthurer Vokalensemble/Ivan Moody Rheinau, Switzerland

For more information see: http://winterthur-vokalensemble.ch.

May          2 Pnevma (Australian première) Genevieve Lacey, recorder, e21/Stephen Grant, Melbourne

April      20,21 Concerts in Sardinia with Ensemble Alpha

April      19 Words of the Angel (Australian première) St Peter’s Anglican Church, Melbourne, Australia

April      18 Miserere (Australian première) St Peter’s Anglican Church, Melbourne, Australia

April      17  In Nomine (Russian première) Fretwork, Moscow Forum for Contemporary Music, Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Moscow

April       13 Passion & Resurrection (Canadian première) Canzona, MusikBarock Ensemble/Henry Engbrecht  Westminster United Church, Westminster and Maryland, Winnipeg, Manitoba.

For more information see http://www.canzona.mb.ca/htm/main.htm

April       9 Khárama Mac McClure, piano, Quito, Bolivia

April       3  Khárama Mac McClure, piano, Guayaquil, Ecuador

March        Release of recording of Akáthistos Hymn by Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas on CD by Gothic Records.  For further information see http://www.gothicrecords.com/akhym2cds.html  and  http://www.cappellaromana.org

March     31 Pnevma  António José Carrilho, recorder, Sinfonietta de Lisboa/Vasco Azevedo, Sociedade de Geografia, Lisbon

March     31 Khárama (world première) Mac McClure, Córdoba, Ecuador

March    18 Lamentation of the Virgin Singer Pur, Sophienkirche, Berlin, Germany

March       9 Lament for Adam (world première) Choir of the Russian Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection, New York City

February 26 Recording of music for Diálogos das Compensadas made by Grupo Diálogo/Ivan Moody, Lisbon

February  1 Anghelu Contr’Orquestra, Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon

2002

November 23 Lumière sans déclin (Portuguese première) Orquestra de câmara de Cascais e Oeiras/Nikolay Lalov, Centro Cultural de Cascais

November 20 Epitaphios (Portuguese première) Levon Mouradian, ‘cello, Sinfonietta de Lisboa/Vasco Azevedo, Sociedade de Geografia, Lisbon

November 11 Canticum Canticorum I Kammerchor Koblenz, Liebfrauenkirche, Koblenz, Germany

                          USA Tour:  Passion and Resurrection

October   12 Passion and Resurrection Cappella Romana/Ivan Moody St Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Los Angeles 8pm

October   11 Passion and Resurrection Cappella Romana/Ivan Moody St Paul Greek Orthodox Church, Irvine, CA (opening concert of the Eclectic Orange Festival) 8pm

October     8 –9 Lecture and seminars with composition students at University of Oregon, Eugene

October     5 Passion and Resurrection Cappella Romana/Ivan Moody Holy Rosary Church, Seattle WA 8pm

October     4 Passion and Resurrection Cappella Romana/Ivan Moody St Mary’s Cathedral, Portland OR 8pm

                      CD signing at Way of the Pilgrim Bookstore, Portland, OR, 11am

October     3 Composition seminar, Reed College, Portland, OR

                      CD signing at Music Millenium, Portland, OR, 6.30pm

For more information see: http://www.cappellaromana.org.

September 13 In Paradise of Old (world première) Schola Cantorum of St Peter the Apostle, Chicago/J. Michael Thompson, Monastery of the Holy Cross, Chicago

August             Recording sessions for Akáthistos Hymn with Cappella Romana/Alexander Lingas in Portland, OR  For more information, see: http://www.cappellaromana.org

August         (first week) Concert tour in Italy and France with Ensemble Alpha (Magnano and Guil-Durance Festivals)

August         23 Lumière sans déclin (world première) Les Voix Baroques, Jusqu'aux oreilles / Up to Your Ears Festival

June            29 Anghelu (world première) Contr’Orquestra, Teatro Garcia Rezende, Évora

June             8 Canticum Canticorum I  Choir, Burgberggarten, Erlangen, Germany

June              7 Vigil of the Angels (world première) Alexandre Delgado, viola, Sinfonietta de Lisboa/Vasco Azevedo, Sociedade de Geografia, Lisbon.

April            30  Troparion of Kassiani (North American première) Soloists of the choir of the Russian Orthodox Cathedral of the Holy Virgin Protection, New York City.

April            27 Words of the Angel, Troparion of Kassiani Trio Mediaeval, Great Hall, Queen’s University, Belfast (Sonorities Festival)

January      30  Words of the Angel (Austrian première) Trio Mediaeval, Vienna KonzertHaus, Vienna

 2001

December         Release of CD recording of Canticum Canticorum I by Musica Intima of Vancouver, on Atma Classique ACD2 2284.  For more information see: http://www.musicaintima.org

December  12  Make ready, Bethlehem/Dormi Iesu (world première) English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe, St Andrews-by-the-Wardrobe, London

December 10  Lamentations of the Myrrhbearer (String Quartet no.1) (world première) Garegin Arouthounian, Pedro Pacheco, André Cameron, Levon Mouradian, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon

December    4 Lisbon launch of ECM CD recording "Words of the Angel", FNAC-Colombo, Lisbon, including Words of the Angel; Troparion of Kassiani (Portuguese premières), Angélica Neto, Elsa Cortês,  Susana Moody.

November    30 Words of the Angel Trio Mediaeval, Wigmore Hall, London

November    13 Vecheri Tvoeya (world première) Pravoslava Chamber Choir/Ivan Moody, Palácio Foz, Lisbon

November          Release of Words of the Angel recording by Trio Mediaeval on CD by ECM (ECM New Series 1753 (461 782-2).

October       14  The Prophecy of Symeon (world première) Grupo Vocal Olisipo, Convento de São Bento, Oporto (Porto European Capital of Culture 2001)

October      12 Troparion of Kassiani, Words of the Angel Trio Mediaeval, Ultima Festival, Kulturkirken, Oslo, Norway

March            8 Lament for Christ (world première) Patricia Rozario, Jeremy Birchall, soloists, English Chamber Choir/Guy Protheroe Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

January       13 Canticum Canticorum I (Australian première) Schola Cantorum of Melbourne/Gary Ekkel St Andrew’s Kirk, Ballarat

2000

June             12 Canticum Canticorum I Orlando Consort, Tage Alte und Neuer Musik, Dominikanerkirche, Regensburg, Germany

+++

CONTACTS:

ivanmoody@gmail.com

 

IVAN MOODY'S MUSIC IS PUBLISHED BY

VANDERBEEK & IMRIE LTD

15, MARVIG, LOCHS,

ISLE OF LEWIS, SCOTLAND HS2 9QP

 

TEL/FAX + 44 1851 880 216

E-mail mapamundi@madasafish.com

 

 

Return to Homepage

© Ivan Moody 2003-2016